Day 1 - Portland: “The Art of Business” An Evening with Ari Weinzweig: Book Signing, Parmigiano Reggiano Wheel Cracking & Wine Tasting
Jan
28
5:00 PM17:00

Day 1 - Portland: “The Art of Business” An Evening with Ari Weinzweig: Book Signing, Parmigiano Reggiano Wheel Cracking & Wine Tasting

5:00 – 8:00 PM “The Art of Business” An Evening with Ari Weinzweig: Book Signing, Parmigiano Reggiano Wheel Cracking & Wine Tasting
Join us for special visit to Portland by a food industry innovator, speaker and writer Ari Weinzweig, CEO & co-founder of Zingerman’s Community of Businesses, to share his newly released pamphlet “The Art of Business”. Ari will share his latest thinking on business, art and how the two can be brought together to make for more positive and meaningful outcome for all! 

Guests will enjoy an interview style format with Q&A followed by book signing with Ari, social networking and Roger’s Collection cracking of a wheel of Parmigiano Reggiano and wine tasting.

Taking place at the Maine Historical Society, guests will have the chance to view the last few days of the “Maine Eats” exhibit showcasing Maine’s colorful food & beverage history.

 https://www.mainehistory.org/museum_overview.shtml


Hosted by Rogers Collection, Maine Historical Society & O’Maine Studios
**Ticket includes Ari’s "Art of Business" Pamphlet, a selection of wine tastings, cheese tastings, and a chunk of Parmigiano to go!

View Event →
Day 3 - Portland: Chef Summit Industry Day
Jan
30
8:00 AM08:00

Day 3 - Portland: Chef Summit Industry Day

8:00 – 8:55 AM Registration

8:55 – 9:00 AM Welcome – O’Maine Studios

9:00 – 10:00 AM Keynote Address – Ari Weinzweig / Zingerman’s Delicatessen

“Fixing the Energy Crisis in the American Workplace:
A Look at the 12 Natural Laws of Business”

10:00 - 10:15 AM Coffee break

10:15 – 11:45 AM SESSION ONE*

PANEL - Ari’s Twelve Laws of Business Implementation - Main Studio
WORKSHOP - Food Writers - Led by Nancy Harmon Jenkins , Meg Wilcox , Michael Sanders & Christine Rudalevige Gathering Room
DEMO - Seafood Charcuterie - Led by Mike Wiley of Eventide/Hugo’s/Honey Paw with Sara Rademaker of American Unagi & Matt Moretti of Bangs Island Mussels- Kitchen Studio

11:45 – 1:30 PM - Lunch provided by Sodexo’s Maine Course and desserts provided by Bixby & Co.

1:30 – 3:00 PM SESSION TWO*

PANEL - Market Makers & Breakers - Panelists: Ali Waks Adams of the Brunswick Inn, Sam Richman of Sammy's Deluxe, Jared Auerbach of Red's Best & Mike Wiley of Eventide/Hugo’s/Honey Paw - Main Studio
PANEL - Food Trucks - Panelists:
Polly McMichael of Rolling Fatties, Jordan Rubin of Mr. Tuna -  Gathering Room
DEMO - Seafood is King -
Andrew Taylor of Eventide/Hugo’s/Honey Paw, Jonathan Romano & Erik Heim of Nordic Aquafarms with Ryan McPherson of Glidden Point Oyster Farms-  Kitchen Studio

3:00 - 4:00 PM Happy Hour / Networking - Main Studio space
SashiME & Seafood Rising: Chefs prep/Set-up in Kitchen Studio

View Event →
Day 3 - Portland: SashiME Rising & Seafood Tasting Event
Jan
30
6:00 PM18:00

Day 3 - Portland: SashiME Rising & Seafood Tasting Event

New England chefs, farmers and fishermen come together for an inspired sashimi and seafood tasting event that showcases breakthrough recipes. The goal is to elevate and showcase sustainable and emerging Maine-produced farm and sea products through some of Maine’s most innovative chefs.

Featured Chefs:

Ali Waks Adams - The Brunswick Inn **SCALLOPS

Kerry Altiero - Cafe Miranda Rockland **HAKE

Matt Ginn - EVO **MUSSELS

Chris Follari & Damian Zedower - Sodexo **MONKFISH

Wes Philbrick - Black Point Inn **YELLOWFIN TUNA

Avery Richter - The Black Tie Company **SCALLOPS

Jonathan Romano - Nordic Aquafarms **Yellowtail Kingfish

Alex Chilton & Chris Charland - Sea Dog & Federal Jack’s **MUSSELS

Paul Landry - Fish Bones American Grill **North Atlantic SALMON

Jordan Rubin - Mr. Tuna **SCALLOPS

Josh Belanger - Black Point Inn **BAR SVC

View Event →
Day 4 - Portland: Chef Summit Industry Day
Jan
31
8:00 AM08:00

Day 4 - Portland: Chef Summit Industry Day

8:00 – 9:00 AM Registration

9:00 – 9:30 AM Welcome & Opening Remarks – O’Maine Studios

9:30 – 9:45 AM Coffee break

9:45 – 11:15 AM SESSION THREE*

PANEL - Flavor is King - Panelists: Arlin Smith of Big Tree Hospitality, Romann Dumorne of Northern Union, Mateo Kehler of Jasper Hill Farm, Justin Walker of Walkers Maine, Sara Jenkins of Nīna June - Main Studio
WORKSHOP - Our International Kitchen - Panelists: Chris Follari of Sodexo, Lynne Rowe of Tortilleria Pachanga, Ilma Lopez -of Piccolo / Chaval, Paolo Laboa of Solo Italiano - Gathering Room
DEMO - Mushroom is King- Led by Erik LeVine of Bigelow Brewing Co. with Emily Sharood of Mousam Valley Mushrooms - Kitchen Studio

11:15 – 11:30 AM Coffee break

11:30 – 1:00 PM SESSION FOUR*

PANEL - Food Town: Lewiston/Auburn - Panelists: Mike Dostie of Downtown Lewiston Assoc., Luke Livingston of Baxter Brewing Co., Kate Landry of Fish Bones American Grill, Tom Ardia of Sonder & Dram , Allen Smith, Owner of Forage Market - Main Studio
WORKSHOP - Trends in Craft Cheese - Stephanie Skinner of Culture Cheese Magazine, Brian Wasik of Wasik's Cheese Shop, Adelin Druart of Vermont Creamery, Mateo Kehler of Jasper Hill Farm, Jessie Dowling of Fuzzy Udder Creamery/President: Maine Cheese Guild- Gathering Room

1:00 – 2:00 PM - Lunch provided by Sodexo’s Maine Course and desserts provided by Bixby & Co.

2:00 – 3:30 PM SESSION FIVE*

PANEL - Destination Eat & Drink - Panelists: Melissa Kelly of Primo, Sarah Hach of Maine Food For Thought , LUKE HOLDEN (Luke’s Lobster)  Luke Holden of Luke’s Lobsters - Main Studio  
DEMO - Cheese is King - w/Brian Wasik & Brad Wasik - Led by Brian Wasik & Brad Wasik of Wasik's Cheese Shop - Kitchen Studio

3:30 - 4:30 PM Happy Hour / Networking


View Event →
Day 4 - Cheesedom  Fondue Party
Jan
31
6:00 PM18:00

Day 4 - Cheesedom Fondue Party

Chefs, cheesemakers, and cheesemongers mix up their favorite fondue recipes while our feature DJ mixes up tunes for the ultimate Cheesedom celebration that includes wine pairings and craft cocktails. 

Featured Fondue and Cheese Dishes:

Will and Mary Sissle - The Cheese Shop of Portland

Vince Maniaci and Jill Dunton - The Cheese Iron

Allison Lakin - Lakin's Gorges Cheese

Paolo Laboa - Solo Italiano 

David Turin with Deb Webster / Certified Fine Cheese Expert - Hannaford Supermarkets - David’s Restaurants

Patrick Armstrong & Josh Burkett - Sea Dog

Chris Follari & Damian Zedower - Sodexo

Ilma Lopez - Piccolo / Chaval

Josh Belanger - Black Point Inn **MIXOLOGIST

View Event →
Day 6: Grand Tasting Event at Sunday River
Feb
2
6:00 PM18:00

Day 6: Grand Tasting Event at Sunday River

The fourth annual Chef Summit brings 12 acclaimed chefs from Maine, New England, and the world together for one night on the mountain.

Featured Chefs:

Harding Smith - The Rooms

Mike Wiley - Eventide/ The Honey Paw/ Hugo's

Sara Jenkins - Nīna June

Ali Waks Adams - The Brunswick Inn

Kerry Altiero - Cafe Miranda, Rockland

Matt Ginn - EVO

Justin Walker - Walkers Maine

Heidi Parent + Team - ProStart Culinary Team

Jess English & Jason Voye - Sea Dog

Romann Dumorne - Northern Union

Josh Berry - Union at The Press Hotel

Jonathan Romano - Nordic Aquafarms

Tom Ardia - Sonder & Dram **MIXOLOGIST


View Event →